CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell and Moring
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 201815

RE: The tariff classification of heater core tubes from China

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated February 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo.

The articles in question are described as heater core tubes for use in automotive heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems. The heater core tubes are specifically designed to fit under the dashboard of specific models of vehicles and are incorporated into the vehicle’s HVAC unit to facilitate the flow of engine coolant within the HVAC unit.

The applicable subheading for the heater core tubes will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division